Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-CR-1234
[…] 2. Amendment of Charging Information
[37] Next, we address Johnson's assertion the trial court erred when it allowed the State to amend the charging information. We review a trial court's decision regarding such a request for an abuse of discretion. Howard v. State , 122 N.E.3d 1007, 1015 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019), trans. denied. An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it or is contrary to law. Id. Amendments to charging informations are governed by Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5, which states in relevant part:
(b) The indictment or information may be amended in matters of substance and the names of material witnesses may be added, by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice to the defendant at any time:
(1) up to:
(A) thirty (30) days if the defendant is charged with a felony; or
(B) fifteen (15) days if the defendant is charged only with one (1) or more misdemeanors;
before the omnibus date; or
(2) before the commencement of trial;
if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant. When the information or indictment is amended, it shall be signed by the prosecuting attorney or a deputy prosecuting attorney.
(c) Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court may, at any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an amendment to the indictment or information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.