Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-CR-1234
[…] As noted above, an amendment is one of form, not substance, if both (a) a defense under the original information would be equally available after the amendment, and (b) the accused's evidence would apply equally to the information in either form. And an amendment is one of substance only if it is essential to making a valid charge of the crime.
859 N.E.2d at 1207. The State's amendments to the charging informations, which would insert the word "knowingly" to fulfill the mens rea requirement under Indiana Code section 23-19-5-8, constitute an amendment of substance because the word "knowingly" is essential to making a valid charge of the crime. Ind. Code § 35-34-1-2(a)(4) (requiring the charging information to set "forth the nature and elements of the offense charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary repetition").
[39] As the amendments are of substance, we must next determine if Johnson is substantially prejudiced by them. Our Indiana Supreme Court has explained: