July 20, 1976
[…] The petitioners contend that with the youthful offender procedure of CPL article 720, youths of 16, 17 and 18 should not be commingled even with those of 19, 20 and 21. On the other hand, the administrators argue that they may make a reasonable administrative decision and have applied the provision of section 500-c Correct. of the Correction Law (art 20-Jails) which by the 1974 amendment substituted:
"Persons under the age of twenty-one years shall not be put or kept in the same room with prisoners twenty-one years or older"
for "Minors shall not be put or kept in the same room with adult prisoners", and "persons under the age of twenty-one years" for "minors".
(See McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 10B, Correction Law, 1975-1976 Supp, p 123, § 500-c, n.)
The classification determined by the administrators is entitled to great weight. (People ex rel.