requiring a showing of a "compelling State interest" to uphold § 320.5(b)
[…] Thus, the detention was predicated solely on subdivision (b), without reliance on subdivision (a), of section 739 FCT of the Family Court Act, which provides:
In the procedural posture in which this appeal reaches us no question is presented as to the necessity for or the sufficiency of the record to support the finding of the Family Court Judge that unless this young man "is detained * * * there is a serious risk that he may before the return date do an act which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime." (Family Ct Act, § 739, subd [b].) Accordingly, we intimate no view as to what, if any, are the statutory requirements in these respects.
"§ 739. Release or detention after filing of petition and prior to order of disposition.
"After the filing of a petition under section seven hundred thirty-one or seven hundred thirty-two, the court in its discretion may release the respondent or direct his detention. In exercising its discretion under this section, the court shall not direct detention unless it finds that unless the respondent is detained:
"(a) there is a substantial probability that he will not appear in court on the return date; or