CIVIL ACTION NO.: 14-433-BAJ-SCR
[…] Therefore, the first part of the two-part test is satisfied because the supplemental life insurance plan at issue constitutes part of the ERISA plan and cannot be segregated.
Plaintiff argues that the supplemental life insurance policy falls into an ERISA exception. See 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j) ("Certain group or group-type insurance programs. For purposes of title I of the Act and this chapter, the terms "employee welfare benefit plan" and "welfare plan" shall not include a group or group-type insurance program offered by an insurer to employees or members of an employee organization, under which (1) No contributions are made by an employer or employee organization; (2) Participation in the