No. 40232.
[…] I.C. § 72–1369(5). Further, Bringman was subject to a civil penalty of twenty-five percent of his resulting overpayment because he was “found to have made a false statement, misrepresentation, or failed to report a material fact to the [D]epartment.” Id. § 72–1369(2)(a); see also McNulty, 152 Idaho at 588–90, 272 P.3d at 560–62 (claimant required to repay overpayments plus penalty because claimant willfully failed to report a material fact under section 72–1366(12)).
C. Bringman is not entitled to attorney's fees.
Idaho Code section 12–117 governs the award of attorney's fees. Under Idaho Code section 12–117(1), a court shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees “if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” I.C. § 12–117(1). Bringman is not entitled to attorney's fees because he is not the prevailing party.
IV. CONCLUSION