It is well settled that “[l]egislative enactments enjoy a strong presumption of constitutionality” ( LaValle v. Hayden, 98 N.Y.2d 155,
[…] We conclude that it is manifestly unfair and unreasonable to freeze the equity of all nursing homes in excess of 3% of their respective annual revenues in order to protect nursing home residents and the public from the possibility that “unscrupulous or incompetent owners [will] place their facilities in a financially unsound position by withdrawing excessive amounts of working capital” (Budget Report on Bills, Bill Jacket, L. 1977, ch. 521). We note that subdivision (5)(a) of section 2808 provides that “[a]ny operator withdrawing equity or assets from a hospital operated for profit so as to create or increase a negative net worth or when the hospital is in a negative net worth position ... must obtain the prior approval of the [C]ommissioner....” Subdivision (5)(b) further provides that no nursing home facility “may withdraw equity or transfer assets which in the aggregate exceed [3%] of such facility's total reported annual revenue for patient care services ... without prior written notification to the [C]ommissioner.”