Argued March 30, 1976
[…] Co. v Public Serv. Comm. of State of N.Y., 264 App. Div. 506, affd 289 N.Y. 830 [contract not in the "`public interest'"]; Matter of Rudack v Valentine, 163 Misc. 326, 328, affd 274 N.Y. 615 ["`public convenience, welfare and necessity'" for additional taxicabs]).
The Appellate Division majority also concluded that the Legislature failed to establish proper guidelines for the Department of Health regarding structural requirements for nursing homes. Subdivision 1 of section 2806 of the Public Health Law provides that a hospital operating certificates may be revoked by the Commissioner of Health on proof that "the hospital has failed to comply with the provisions of this article [art 28] or rules and regulations promulgated thereunder". Paragraph (b) of subdivision 2 of section 2805 of said law declares that "[a]n operating certificate shall not be issued by the department unless it finds that the premises, equipment * * * are fit and adequate". Suffice it to mention that, under a general standard of "fitness", it has been held