Argued March 30, 1976
[…] The Appellate Division majority also concluded that the Legislature failed to establish proper guidelines for the Department of Health regarding structural requirements for nursing homes. Subdivision 1 of section 2806 of the Public Health Law provides that a hospital operating certificates may be revoked by the Commissioner of Health on proof that "the hospital has failed to comply with the provisions of this article [art 28] or rules and regulations promulgated thereunder". Paragraph (b) of subdivision 2 of section 2805 of said law declares that "[a]n operating certificate shall not be issued by the department unless it finds that the premises, equipment * * * are fit and adequate". Suffice it to mention that, under a general standard of "fitness", it has been held that an administrative agency may determine an applicant's fitness for a particular occupation (see Matter of Employers Claim Control Serv. Corp. v.