No. 07-86-0173-CR.
[…] Appellant also told the driver he would "stay there until those machines left." The grader driver pulled out of the ditch and the road crew left the immediate area.
The grader driver reported the incident to his employer, law enforcement authorities were notified, and appellant was arrested and charged. A jury found him guilty and assessed a $50.00 fine.
By his first point, appellant says his conduct did not violate the statute under which he was charged. The statute in question, section 42.03 of the Penal Code, states as pertinent here:
(a) A person commits an offense if, without legal privilege or authority, he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly:
(1) obstructs a highway, street, sidewalk, railway, waterway, elevator, aisle, hallway, entrance, or exit to which the public or a substantial group of the public has access, or any other place used for the passage of persons, vehicles, or conveyances, regardless of the means of creating the obstruction and whether the obstruction arises from his acts alone or from his acts and the acts of others;
* * * * * *
(b) For purposes of this section, "obstruct" means to render impassable or to render passage unreasonably inconvenient or hazardous.