Bright v. State
[…] Further, an amendment is one of substance only if it is essential to making a valid charge of the crime.

Erkins , 13 N.E.3d at 406 (quoting Fajardo v. State , 859 N.E.2d 1201, 1205 (Ind. 2007), superseded by subsequent amendment to I.C. 35-34-1-5 ).

[12] We need not decide whether the State's amendment is a matter of form or substance because we find that, in either case, Bright would not prevail. Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5 provides:

(a) An indictment or information which charges the commission of an offense may not be dismissed but may be amended on motion by the prosecuting attorney at any time because of any immaterial defect, including:

*****

(9) any other defect which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.

(b) The indictment or information may be amended in matters of substance and the names of material witnesses may be added, by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice to the defendant at any time:

(1) up to:

(A) thirty (30) days if the defendant is charged with a felony; or

(B) fifteen (15) days if the defendant is charged only with one (1) or more misdemeanors;

before the omnibus date; or

(2) before the commencement of trial;

if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant....