ED 103249
[…] However, we note the legislature could clarify the language in Section 577.054 by simply directing parties to file for expungement in the circuit court, as in petitions for expungement of arrest records in Section 610.123.
Appellant's argument that by the same token, the fact that municipal courts are now divisions of the circuit courts should allow us to review a decision directly from a municipal division, as we would from a circuit court, is misplaced. Appellant relies on the general civil appeals statute, Section 512.020, allowing “[a]ny party ... aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil case” to appeal “to a court having appellate jurisdiction.” (emphasis added). The problem with classifying a municipal division as a “trial court” under Section 512.020 is that municipal divisions are courts of limited statutory jurisdiction and do not generally make a record of proceedings.