No. 74135.
[…] Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976).
Director contends Section 479.200 allows defendants the right to seek in circuit court a trial de novo of a municipal court judgment. Director contends as a party to the expungement proceeding she would be in the position of a defendant and therefore, Director would have a right to seek a trial de novo from the municipal court's judgment under the plain language of Section 479.200. We agree.
By its terms Section 479.200 is not restricted to a certain type of case but rather applies to any case tried before a municipal judge. Section 479.200 provides:
1. In any case tried before a municipal judge who is not licensed to practice law in this state, the defendant shall have a right to trial de novo, even from a plea of guilty, before a circuit judge or an associate circuit judge.
2. In any case tried before a municipal judge who is licensed to practice law in this state or before an associate circuit judge, except where there has been a plea of guilty or the case has been tried with a jury, the defendant shall have a right of trial de novo before a circuit judge or upon assignment before an associate circuit judge.
The expungement case was tried before a judge of the Municipal Court of the City of Union. There is no indication as to whether the municipal judge was licensed to practice law in the state of Missouri. However, this expungement case did not involve a plea of guilty and was not tried before a jury. Therefore, it is not necessary to determine if the municipal judge was licensed to practice in this state. Because the prerequisites to application of Section 479.200 are met, Director has a right of trial de novo before a circuit court if Director is considered to be a defendant.
The Director is a necessary party and must be named in all Section 577.054 expungement proceedings. T.L.D. v. Director of Revenue, 879 S.W.2d 636, 638 (Mo.App.W.D. 1994).