No. 74135.
[…] This guilty plea was to Klenke's first alcohol-related driving offense and did not involve a commercial motor vehicle.
In 1997, more than ten years after his plea of guilty, Klenke filed an application with the Municipal Court seeking expungement of his records pursuant to Section 577.054 . The action was styled "In re the Application of: Michael Terry Klenke." The municipal court ordered the expungement of all records relating to Klenke's conviction for driving while intoxicated. The order of expungement explicitly included records of any administrative action taken by Director.
Section 577.054 provides, in part: "After a period of not less than ten years, an individual who has pleaded guilty or has been convicted for a first alcohol-related driving offense which is a misdemeanor or a county or city ordinance violation and which is not a conviction for driving a commercial motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol and who since such date has not been convicted of any other alcohol-related driving offense may apply to the court in which he pled guilty or was sentenced for an order to expunge from all official records all recordations of his arrest, plea, trial or conviction.
Director filed a petition for trial de novo in circuit court seeking review of the decision of the Municipal Court to expunge Klenke's records. The circuit court dismissed Director's petition for lack of jurisdiction. The judgment of the circuit court stated: