Diana Bright, Respondent, v. Craig Jeremy Bright, Appellant.
[…] We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR.
1. Although Husband moved before the arbitrator to modify or vacate the award in a timely manner and this motion was arguably still pending when Respondent Diana Bright (Wife) applied for confirmation of the award, we hold the family court correctly exercised jurisdiction in confirming the award and in adjudicating Husband's motion to have the award remanded to the arbitrator or vacated. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-48-180 (2005) ("The making of an [arbitration] agreement . . . confers jurisdiction on the court to enforce the agreement under this chapter and to enter judgment on an award thereunder."); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-48-120 (2005) (providing that if "imposed grounds are urged for vacating or modifying or correcting the award" in a timely manner, "the court shall proceed as provided in [sections] 15-48-130 and 15-48-140 [of the South Carolina Code (2005)]" (emphasis added)); S.C. Code