CLARENCE R. BRIGGS, JR., et al. v. MERIDY CAPITAL INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC, et al.
[…] Second, Briggs argued that, pursuant to § 14-839(a)(6), governing how long the court must wait before entering an order foreclosing the right of redemption, that the court was prohibited from entering the order because Meridy never "serve[d] Mr. Briggs with a summons, a copy of the complaint, the posting notice or a copy of the order of publication." Briggs argues the same on appeal, asserting essentially that Section 14-839(a)(6) deprives the circuit court of the authority to enter the foreclosure order until the purchaser achieves personal service on the defendant.
Section 14-845 governs reopening judgments in tax sale proceedings and provides the following:
A court in the State may not reopen a judgment rendered in a tax sale foreclosure proceeding except on the ground of lack of jurisdiction or fraud in the conduct of the proceedings to foreclose; however, no reopening of any judgment on the ground of constructive fraud in the conduct of the proceedings to foreclose shall be entertained by any court unless an application to reopen a judgment rendered is filed within 1 year from the date of the judgment.TPA § 14-845(a) (Emphasis added). In addition, during the thirty days following the court's entry of its final judgment, the circuit court retains general revisory power. See CJP § 6-408; Canaj, Inc. v. Baker & Div.