CLARENCE R. BRIGGS, JR., et al. v. MERIDY CAPITAL INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC, et al.
[…] Yet, Briggs did not indicate that he was ready and willing to pay any of the amount owed as determined by TPA § 14-828. Pursuant to the Court of Appeals' holdings in Canaj and Quillens, therefore, we hold that the circuit court did not err in denying Briggs's motion to rescind the court's order foreclosing the right of redemption.
B. The Circuit Court Was Not Required to Determine Whether The Circumstances Constituted "Constructive Fraud" Under TPA § 14-845.
TPA § 14-839(a) governs notice to interested parties in tax sale proceedings and provides that the plaintiff "shall show in the title of the complaint the last address known to the plaintiff or to the attorney filing the complaint of each defendant . . . ." The last known address must be "obtained from":
(i) any records examined as part of the title examination;
(ii) the tax rolls of the collector who made the sale, as to the property described in the complaint; andTPA § 14-839(a)(1). Critically, however, subsection (a)(2) states that "[p]aragraph (1) of this subsection does not require the plaintiff or the attorney for the plaintiff to make any investigations or to search any other records or sources of information other than those stated." TPA § 14-839(a)(2).
(iii) any other address that is known to the plaintiff or the attorney filing the complaint.
Briggs filed his motion to rescind the court's order foreclosing his right to redeem the property within thirty days of the court's final judgment.