CLARENCE R. BRIGGS, JR., et al. v. MERIDY CAPITAL INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC, et al.
[…] Canaj, 391 Md. at 390-91. The "general rule" is that "whenever land has been sold at a tax sale, the owner may redeem it only by tendering the full amount of the purchase money and such additional sums to cover interest, penalties, costs and reimbursement for improvements as the statute requires." Canaj, 391 Md. at 391 (quoting Stewart v. Wheatley, 182 Md. 455, 460 (1943)). TPA § 14-828 provides, in pertinent part, the following:
(a) If the property is redeemed, the person redeeming shall pay the collector:
(1) the total lien amount paid at the tax sale for the property together with interest;
(2) any taxes, interest, and penalties paid by any holder of the certificate of sale;
(3) except for owner-occupied residential property in Baltimore City, any taxes, interest, and penalties accruing after the date of the tax sale;
* * *
(c) On receipt of the proper amount, the collector shall notify the holder of the certificate of sale that the property has been redeemed and that on surrender of the certificate of sale all redemption money excluding taxes received by the collector will be paid to the holder.
TPA § 14-828(a), (c).
* * *
Upon request, the collector shall execute and deliver to the person redeeming the property a certificate of redemption which may be recorded among the land records of the county in which the land is located, and when recorded shall have the same effect as a release of a mortgage.
The purpose of a property owner's challenge to the circuit court's order foreclosing the right of redemption is to invalidate the tax sale purchaser's title to the property and to exercise the right of redemption.