CLARENCE R. BRIGGS, JR., et al. v. MERIDY CAPITAL INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC, et al.
[…] In the case before us, the record indicates that Meridy obtained the last known address that it listed in the Complaint from the SDAT record -- a "record[] examined as part of the title examination." See TPA § 14-839(a)(1)(i). The same address was listed for Briggs on the Certificate of Tax Sale, which was "made by [the] Director of Finance of Baltimore." See § 14-839(a)(1)(ii) (listing "the tax rolls of the collector who made the sale" as a source of the property owner's address to be included in the title of the complaint). Pursuant to TPA § 14-839(a)(2), Meridy was not required to "make any investigations or to search any other records or sources of information other than" the "records examined as part of the title examination," "the tax rolls of the collector who made the sale," or "any other address that [was] known to [Meridy] or the attorney filing the complaint." TPA § 14-839(a)(1)-(2).