Appeal No. 2017AP710
[…] On November 14, 2016, our supreme court denied Bark River's petition for review.
¶2 Whether a certiorari action is properly commenced is a question of law. Koenig v. Pierce Cty. DHS , 2016 WI App 23, ¶17, 367 Wis. 2d 633, 877 N.W.2d 632. "Whether a statutory limitations period requires dismissal of an action where the underlying facts are not in dispute is also a question of law." Town of Burnside v. City of Indep., 2016 WI App 94, ¶9, 372 Wis. 2d 802, 889 N.W.2d 186 (citation omitted).
¶3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.13(2) provides:
A law limiting the time for commencement of an action is tolled by the commencement of the action to enforce the cause of action to which the period of limitation applies. The law limiting the time for commencement of the action is tolled for the period from the commencement of the action until the final disposition of the action. (Emphasis added.)By its plain language, this provision tolls a statutory time limitation in circumstances where an "action" is commenced.