Appeal No. 3-17-0685 Appeal No. 3-18-0166
[…] She submits a receiver cannot be personally liable for actions he took as a receiver, therefore David's personal assets were
unreachable. Appellant concedes the CDs would be reachable had the circuit court granted David's motion to approve them as collateral security to stay the pending appeal. Because the circuit court denied David's motion, the CDs were at all times his personal assets. They cannot be used to satisfy a judgment against him as receiver. Even if they could, Flevoland is attempting to avoid the administration of probate of the estate.
¶ 58 Appellant relies on Section 12-103 of the Code to advance her argument. The relevant provision states:
"A judgment entered against a person not as a result of a contract made by him *** or a tort committed by him *** but solely because he or she is the holder of title to property as receiver *** shall be enforced only against property held in the particular representative capacity, but no judgment shall be enforced against nor shall the judgment constitute a lien upon, other property owned by such person, whether individually or in some other designated identifiable representative capacity." (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/12-103 (West 2016).
¶ 59 For the reasons that follow, we hold that the circuit court erred in ordering the turnover of the commission and attorney fees to Flevoland thereby avoiding the process of probate.