Appeal No. 3-17-0685 Appeal No. 3-18-0166
[…] ¶ 29 We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. In re Detention of Lieberman, 201 Ill. 2d 300, 307 (2002). The circuit court's order directing David to disgorge the commission is reviewed for a clear abuse of discretion. Brackett v. Sedlacek, 116 Ill. App. 3d 978, 981 (1983).
¶ 30 A. Section 15-1704(d) of the Code
¶ 31 Appellant argues that "the mandate of Section 15-1704(d) of the [Illinois mortgage foreclosure law] entitled Receiver to claim the previously allowed lease commission out of the receipts from operation of the property." The relevant statutory provision provides:
"Receipts received from operation of the real estate *** by the receiver shall be applied in the following order of priority.
***
(4) to payment of receiver's fees allowed by the court[.]" (Emphases added). 735 ILCS 5/15-1704(d)(4) (West 2016).
Appellant contends the legislature's use of the word "shall" in the statute is "persuasive evidence that trial courts were not intended to possess discretion regarding the award."