Bridges v. Commonwealth
[…] Police Officer Kenneth Randall Seals testified that he apprehended appellant and advised him of his rights. Seals asked appellant why he stole the cookies and appellant told him that he was going to eat them. Seals then asked him, "Why did you hit the elderly lady in the face?" Appellant responded, "Because she grabbed my harm [sic], so I back handed her." Seals next asked, "Why didn't you just leave the store when she asked you to leave?" He answered, "Because that's just how I handle things and that's just the way I am."

Code § 18.2-51 provides:

If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.

Malice may be "implied by law from any willful, deliberate and cruel act against another, however sudden." Fletcher v. Commonwealth, 209 Va. 636, 640, 166 S.E.2d 269, 273 (1969). Whether malice existed is a question for the trier of fact.Smith v.