Bridges v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] (1) posting at the courthouse door of each county in which the property is located a written notice designating the county in which the property will be sold;

(2) filing in the office of the county clerk of each county in which the property is located a copy of the notice posted under Subdivision (1); and

(3) serving written notice of the sale by certified mail on each debtor who, according to the records of the mortgage servicer of the debt, is obligated to pay the debt.
Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002(b). Section 51.002(d) states that the mortgage servicer must serve the "debtor in default . . . with written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default under the deed of trust or other contract lien and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given under Subsection (b)." Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002(d). "'There is no legal requirement that personal notice of a foreclosure be sent to persons not parties to the deed of trust.'" Rodriguez v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, 306 F. App'x 854, 856 (5th Cir. 2009) (quoting Stanley v.