Brian J. v. United Healthcare Ins. Co.
[…] IV.

Finally, the court addresses Plaintiffs' Parity Act claim. In pertinent part, the Parity Act requires that "treatment limitations applicable to . . . mental health or substance use disorder benefits" be "no more restrictive than the predominant treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii). In addition, a plan cannot have "separate treatment limitations that are applicable only with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits." Id. For purposes of comparing treatment limitations, the regulations establish various "classifications" of levels of care and within each classification require consistent treatment of mental health or substance abuse care, on the one hand, and of medical or surgical care, on the other hand.