1:21-cv-21
[…] Because Plaintiffs have failed to plead that M.W. received inpatient mental health treatment at a facility authorized by the plan to provide such care, they have failed to plead a claim for payment of benefits under the terms of the plan.
IV.
The court next addresses Plaintiffs' claim under the Parity Act. In pertinent part, this statute requires that “treatment limitations applicable to . . . mental health or substance use disorder benefits” be “no more restrictive than the predominant treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii). The plan also cannot have “separate treatment limitations that are applicable only with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits.” Id. The Act's definition of a “treatment limitation” includes “limits on the frequency of treatment, number of visits, days of coverage, or other similar limits on the scope or duration of treatment.” Id. § 1185a(a)(3)(B)(iii).