Brewer v. State
[…] State, 771 S.W.2d 601, 606 (Tex.App.--Dallas 1989, pet. ref'd)). Statements may be admissible as res gestae of the arrest even when they are made as a result of custodial interrogation, provided the officer's inquiry is not leading or suggestive of an answer. Etheridge v. State, 903 S.W.2d 1, 15 (Tex.Crim.App. 1994); see Miles v. State, 488 S.W.2d 790, 791-92 (Tex.Crim.App. 1972)(statement by appellant "I cut the boys" in response to question "what happened?" by officer—within minutes of arrest and made in an excited state—was res gestae). Section 5 of Article 38.22 states that "[n]othing in this article precludes the admission of a statement made by the accused . . . that is the res gestae of the arrest or of the offense . . . ." TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 38.22, § 5.