M2023-00788-COA-R3-CV
[…] ("Star News"); and the chief executive officer of Star News, Michael Leahy (collectively, "Petitioners"). When their requests for access to the Metro records concerning the shooting were denied, Petitioners filed petitions in various Davidson County courts seeking to gain access to the records. These petitions were filed pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 10-7-503 (Supp. 2023) of the TPRA, which provides in relevant part that "[a]ll state, county and municipal records shall . . . be open for personal inspection by any citizen of this state." The petitions were subsequently transferred to the Davidson County Chancery Court, Part III ("trial court"), and consolidated into one action.
Meanwhile, on May 12, 2023, the Church filed a motion to intervene, stating that it shared a physical facility with the School.