1377 C.D. 2022
[…] If the date that a response is expected to be provided is in excess of 30 days, following the five business days allowed for in [S]ection 901[, 65 P.S. § 67.901], the request for access shall be deemed denied unless the requester has agreed in writing to an extension to the date specified in the notice.
(3) If the requester agrees to the extension, the request shall be deemed denied on the day following the date specified in the notice if the agency has not provided a response by that date.65 P.S. § 67.902(a), (b).
See Section 902(a)(4) ("a legal review is necessary to determine whether the record is a record subject to access under [the RTKL]") and (7) ("the extent or nature of the request precludes a response within the required time period") of the RTKL, 65 P.S. § 67.902(a)(4), (7).
The Borough timely responded to the Request on August 3, 2022, indicating that, after a good faith search, it could not locate any responsive records.