Brestin v. Estate of Brestin
[…] An action commenced in 2005 by the State of New York against Ferran, as the criminal defendant, and plaintiff, his dental business partner, Marina Bonaparte, and their business entities, Lewis Brestin, DDS, P.C., Dental Wagon, LLC (Dental Wagon), Dental Wheels, LLP (Dental Wheels), Richmond Hill Dental Associates, P.C., Jamaica-Queens Dental Health Care, P.C., and Alternative Medicine Care of Queens, as the civil defendants (the State action), resulted in a $15,631,145.50 judgment for restitution of overpayment of public funds received in violation of Executive Law § 63-c, entitled "Action by the people for illegal receipt or disposition of public funds or other property," known as the "Tweed Law." The funds recovered were for Medicaid payments from May 28, 2002, the date Dental Wagons and Dental Wheels began billing Medicaid, to February 10, 2005, the date of the New York arrest of Ferran, who was on the Medicaid Exclusion Register.