17 C 1099
[…] Leaver v. Shortess, 844 F.3d 665, 669 (7th Cir. 2016) (quoting Whitlock v. Brown, 596 F.3d 406, 411 (7th Cir. 2010)).
Courts look to the requirements of state law to determine whether there was probable cause. Pourghoraishi v. Flying J. Inc., 449 F.3d 751, 761 (7th Cir. 2006). The statute cited by Defendants as the basis for charging Plaintiff, 720 ILCS 5/32-4a(a)(2), provides in relevant part:
(a) A person who, with intent to harass or annoy one who has served or is serving. . . (2) as a witness, or who may be expected to serve as a witness in a pending legal proceeding, . . . communicates directly or indirectly with the . . . witness or person who may be expected or may have been expected to serve as a witness . . . in such manner as to produce mental anguish or emotional distress or who conveys a threat of injury or damage to the property or person of any . . . witness or person who may be expected or may have been expected to serve as a witness, or family member of the . . . witness or person who may be expected or may have been expected to serve as a witness commits a Class 2 felony.
Viewing the totality of the circumstances, the Court finds no genuine issue of material fact as to whether Defendants had enough information to warrant a prudent person to believe that Plaintiff had violated the statutory provision.