Case No. 16 C 9006
[…] Myler , 149 F.3d 641, 646 (7th Cir. 1998). Whether the lake is in fact a watercourse is irrelevant. The record shows that Defendants found reason to support each element of trespassing, and they need not have investigated further to ensure definitively the lake did or did not constitute a watercourse. Defendants had probable cause to arrest Murawski.
As a final note, Murawski mentions that he never stepped foot on Weitendorf's "land," which was asserted in the criminal complaint. This mistake of fact, however, is harmless. Murawski was charged under Criminal Trespass to Real Property, 720 ILCS 5/21-3, which provides that criminal trespass is committed when a person "remains upon the land of another, after receiving notice from the owner or occupant to depart." 720 ILCS 5/21-3(a). The record shows that Defendant Officers investigated and pursued charges for Murawski's alleged trespass on Weitendorf's side of the lake.