Case No. 16 C 9006
[…] It is objectively reasonable for an officer to pursue criminal charges for trespass on a body of water through a general criminal trespass statute. Moreover, as Defendant Officers pointed out, Illinois case law and statutory law have recognized that a property owner may hold title to "submerged land" or to an artificial lake. See, e.g., Bouris v. Largent , 94 Ill.App.2d 251, 236 N.E.2d 15, 18 (1968) (recognizing that the riparian "right of access does not depend upon ownership of or title to the submerged land"); see also 520 ILCS 5/2.33(t) ("It is unlawful for any person to take or attempt to take any species of wildlife or parts thereof ...within or upon the land of another, or upon waters flowing over or standing on the land of another"). As such, unless an individual has riparian rights, that individual may commit trespass on a body of water. Murawski's argument fails. Accordingly, Defendant Officers had probable cause for the arrest.
B. State Law Claims