Brennan v. Power Auth. of the State
[…] The writ o f mandamus is an extraordinary remedy that lies only to compel the performance of acts which are mandatory, not discretionary, and only when there is a clear legal right to the relief sought'" (Matter of Johnson v Fischer, 104 A.D.3d 1004,1004-05 [3d Dept 2013], quoting Matter of Johnson v Corbitt, 87 A.D.3d 1214, 1215 [3d Dept 2011], Iv denied 18 N.Y.3d 802 [2011]; see Matter of Hunt v Annucci, 201 A.D.3d 1112,1113 [3d Dept 2022], Iv denied 38 N.Y.3d 907 [2022]). Public Authorities Law § 1005 (5) authorizes and directs respondent to sell hydroelectric power to municipalities and political subdivisions "at prices representing cost of generation, plus capital and operating charges, plus a fair cost of transmission, all as determined by the trustees, and subject to conditions which shall assure the resale of such power at the lowest possible price." Public Authorities Law § 1005 (5)(f) provides:

"Contracts for the sale, transmission and distribution of power generated by such projects shall provide for the effectuation of the foregoing policy and shall provide ... [p]eriodic revisions of the service and rates to consumers on the basis of accurate cost data obtained by such accounting methods and systems as shall be approved by
the trustees and in furtherance and effectuation of the policy declared in this sub-paragraph."

It has been held that "most of the directives in Public Authorities Law § 1005 (5) are discretionary and present nonjusticiable policy questions" (Matter of County of Westchester v Power Auth. of State of N.Y., 188 A.D.2d 432, 432 [1st Dept 1992], Iv denied 82 N.Y.2d 658 [1993]).