2013-03-14
[…] Hynes, 82 A.D.3d 772, 772, 917 N.Y.S.2d 908 [2011] ). Clearly, “ [t]he act sought to be compelled must be ministerial, nondiscretionary and nonjudgmental” ( Matter of Brown v. New York State Dept. of Social Servs., 106 A.D.2d 740, 741, 484 N.Y.S.2d 164 [1984],lv. denied65 N.Y.2d 604, 493 N.Y.S.2d 1026, 482 N.E.2d 1229 [1985];accord Matter of New York Civ. Liberties Union v. State of New York, 3 A.D.3d 811, 814, 771 N.Y.S.2d 563 [2004],affd. 4 N.Y.3d 175, 791 N.Y.S.2d 507, 824 N.E.2d 947 [2005] ). Pursuant to Correction Law § 601–a, respondent has a duty to inform the sentencing court “[w]henever it shall appear to the satisfaction of [respondent] based upon facts submitted on behalf of a person sentenced and confined in a state prison, that any such person has been erroneously sentenced.” Accordingly, inasmuch as the initial determination of whether notification pursuant to Correction Law § 601—a is entrusted to respondent's discretion and judgment—i.e., respondent must determine whether an erroneous sentence has been demonstrated—mandamus does not lie ( see generally Matter of