3:22-CV-0127 (GTS/ML)
[…] Benden, 15-CV-1193, 2016 WL 9944017, at *16 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 19, 2016), aff'd, 2017 WL 5256812 (2d Cir. Nov. 13, 2017).
Here, Plaintiff has not requested injunctive relief and thus has failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Lewis v. Continental Bank Corp., 494 U.S. 472, 478 (1990) (quoting Los Angeles v. Lyons, 461 U.S. 95, 101 (1983)). As a result, I recommend that, to the extent that Plaintiff intended to assert claims pursuant to Title III of the ADA, those claims be dismissed.
3. Title V of the ADA
42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) provides that “[n]o person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.” For an ADA retaliation claim, a plaintiff must plead the following: “(1) participation in a protected activity; (2) that the defendant knew of the protected activity; (3) an adverse . . . action; and (4) a causal connection between the protected activity and the adverse . . . action.” Perez v.