3:22-CV-0127 (GTS/ML)
[…] Discrimination on the basis of disability in public accommodations involves, among other things, “a failure to take such steps as may be necessary to ensure that no individual with a disability is excluded, denied services, segregated or otherwise treated differently than other individuals because of the absence of auxiliary aids and services.” Camarillo v. Carrols Corp., 518 F.3d 153, 156 (2d Cir. 2008) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iii)); see also Krist v. Kolombos Rest. Inc., 688 F.3d 89, 94 (2d Cir. 2012) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii) (“The Act defines discrimination to include . . . ‘a failure to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, when such modifications are necessary to afford such goods [and] services . . . to individuals with disabilities, unless . . . such modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of such goods [and] services.'”)).
The Amended Complaint does not allege facts plausibly suggesting that Defendants' actions constituted discrimination under Title III of the ADA or resulted in the discriminatory provision of services to Plaintiff.