Brecksville-Broadview Heights Bd. of Educ. v. Cuyahoga Cnty. Bd. of Revision
[…] Cuyahoga No. 100830, 2014-Ohio-4086, 2014 WL 4656841, ¶ 13. As applied to the tax year at issue, former R.C. 5713.03, which sets forth how real property is to be valued for tax purposes, stated, in relevant part:

See Sapina v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision, 136 Ohio St.3d 188, 2013-Ohio-3028, 992 N.E.2d 1117, ¶ 20, fn. 1 (courts must "apply the substantive tax law that was in effect during the tax year at issue"); see also Olentangy Local Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Del. Cty. Bd. of Revision, 2015-Ohio-2070, 34 N.E.3d 150, ¶ 28–39 (5th Dist.) (concluding that the H.B. 260 version of R.C. 5713.03 applied to property valuation for tax year 2012). R.C. 5713.03 was amended and now provides, in relevant part: "In determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate under this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm's length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the [fiscal officer] may consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes." (Emphasis added.)
--------

In determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate under this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm's length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of