Brecksville-Broadview Heights Bd. of Educ. v. Cuyahoga Cnty. Bd. of Revision
[…] (Emphasis added.)
--------

In determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate under this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm's length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of

time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor shall consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes. * * *

Am.Sub.H.B. No. 260, 140 Ohio Laws, Part II, 2665, 2772.

{¶ 15} R.C. 5713.04, however, expressly provides that "[t]he price for which * * * real property would sell at auction or forced sale shall not be taken as the criterion of its value." The Ohio Supreme Court has interpreted R.C. 5713.04 as "establish[ing] a presumption that a sale price from an auction is not evidence of a property's value."