No. 14 CAH 10 0070.
[…] {¶ 36} To clarify R.C. 5713.03 (or to add confusion), the General Assembly again amended R.C. 5713.03 in H.B. 510. H.B. 510 was signed on December 26, 2012 and was effective on March 27, 2013. R.C. 5713.03, amended by H.B. 510, states:
The county auditor, from the best sources of information available, shall determine, as nearly as practicable, the true value of the fee simple estate, as if unencumbered but subject to any effects from the exercise of police powers or from other governmental actions, of each separate tract, lot, or parcel of real property and of buildings, structures, and improvements located thereon and the current agricultural use value of land valued for tax purposes in accordance with section 5713.31 of the Revised Code, in every district, according to the rules prescribed by this chapter and section 5715.01 of the Revised Code, and in accordance with the uniform rules and methods of valuing and assessing real property as adopted, prescribed, and promulgated by the tax commissioner. The auditor shall determine the taxable value of all real property by reducing its true or current agricultural use value by the percentage ordered by the
commissioner. In determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate under this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm's length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor may consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 37} Uncodified section 3 of H.B. 510 repealed uncodified section 757.51 of H.B. 487. The effective date of R.C. 5713.03, as amended by H.B. 510, was March 27, 2013.