No. 14 CAH 10 0070.
[…] {¶ 22} In the interests of justice, we will consider Store Master's arguments. We reviewed the assignments of error and find that Store Master Funding raises similar arguments in the six assignments of error. For ease of discussion, we combine assignments of error one, two, three, and six because they relate to the consideration of the evidence by the BTA. We combine assignments of error four and five because they argue the BTA applied the incorrect version of the applicable law.
Standard of Review
{¶ 23} Store Master appeals the decision and order of the BTA pursuant to R.C. 5717.04. The statute reads, “[t]he proceeding to obtain a reversal, vacation, or modification of a decision of the board of tax appeals shall be by appeal to the supreme court or the court of appeals for the county in which the property taxed is situate or in which the taxpayer resides.”
{¶ 24} The issue before this court is whether the BTA acted reasonably and lawfully when it adopted the entire 2012 sale price, $2,689,640, as the value of the Powell Property.