No. 14 CAH 10 0070.
[…] Sapina v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision, 136 Ohio St.3d 188, 191–92, 2013-Ohio-3028, 992 N.E.2d 1117, 1121, ¶ 15.
{¶ 26} Under these standards, we review Store Master's appeal of the BTA decision.
IV. and V. The Applicable Law
{¶ 27} Store Master argues the BTA decision reached an incorrect conclusion of law because it based its decision as to property value on case law analyzing an outdated version of R.C. 5713.03. We disagree.
{¶ 28} R.C. 5713.03 governs the auditor's determination of the property's value. The version of R.C. 5713.03 in effect until September 9, 2012 was Am.Sub.H.B. No. 260, 140 Ohio Laws, Part II, 2665, 2772. Former R.C. 5713.03 provides:
The county auditor, from the best sources of information available, shall determine, as nearly as practicable, the
true value of each separate tract, lot, or parcel of real property and or buildings, structure, and improvements located thereon and the current agricultural use value of land valued for tax purposes in accordance with section 5713.31 of the Revised Code, in every district, according to the rules prescribed by this chapter and section 5715.01 of the Revised Code, and in accordance with the uniform rules and methods of valuing and assessing real property as adopted, prescribed, and promulgated by the tax commissioner. * * * In determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate under this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm's length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor shall consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes. * * *
(Emphasis added.)