No. 14 CAH 10 0070.
[…] {¶ 39} Based on our review of the effective dates of the different versions of R.C. 5713.03, we find the H.B. 260 version of R.C. 5713.03 is applicable to the present case. The BTA was correct in its reliance on case law analyzing the H.B. 260 version of R.C. 5713.03.
I., II., III., and VI. The Valuation of the Powell Property
{¶ 40} Store Master contends the BTA acted unreasonably and unlawfully when it adopted the entire 2012 sale price, $2,689,640, as the value of the Powell Property.
{¶ 41} In this case, the H.B. 260 version of R.C. 5713.03 and related case law guides our analysis. The statute reads:
In determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate under this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm's length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor shall consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes.
{¶ 42} Pursuant to the H.B. 260 version of R.C. 5713.03, the auditor is legislatively mandated to use a recent arm's-length sale price as the criterion for a property's value. Sapina, 136 Ohio St.3d 188, 2013-Ohio-3028, 992 N.E.2d 1117, at ¶ 20 ; HIN, L.L.C. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd.