No. 2022-03816 Index No. 500860/18
[…] In an order dated May 6, 2022, the Supreme Court, inter alia, denied that branch of Coney Island's motion and granted those branches of the plaintiff's motion. Coney Island and Aviani separately appeal.
"CPLR 5015(a)(4) provides that '[t]he court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person... upon the ground of... lack of jurisdiction to render the judgment or order'" (Bank of Am., N.A. v City of New York Dept. of Hous. Preserv. & Dev., 211 A.D.3d 661, 663). Pursuant to CPLR 1003, "[p]arties may be added at any stage of [an] action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared." CPLR 3025(b) provides that "[a] party may amend his or her pleading... at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties."