Bodkin v. 112 Auto. Ctr.
[…] The plaintiff thereafter filed and served a supplemental summons and amended complaint naming 211-219 Medford Avenue, Inc., Long Island Auto Mall Corp., Harris Automotive Group Corp., Gary Rosen, and Christopher B. Wolser (hereinafter collectively the moving defendants) as additional defendants in the action and asserting a cause of action sounding in conversion against them. The moving defendants thereafter moved to dismiss the amended complaint insofar as asserted against them on the ground, inter alia, that it was a nullity based on the plaintiff's failure to comply with CPLR 1003. By order dated May 8, 2020, the Supreme Court granted the moving defendants' motion. The plaintiff appeals.

Pursuant to CPLR 1003, "[p]arties may be added at any stage of [an] action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared" where joinder is not permitted as of right.