Bray International, Inc. v. Computer Associates Int'l, Inc.
[…] Bray's first argument is essentially that if the limited remedy clause fails of its essential purpose, then the separate limitation of liability clause fails as a matter of law. Bray also argues that there is a material question of fact as to whether the limited remedy failed of its essential purpose based upon CA's alleged "dilatory and bad faith warranty performance." CA disputes that the limitation of remedy provision failed of its essential purpose. However, for present purposes, the Court will assume that it has failed of its essential purpose.

TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 2.719(b) (Vernon 1994) provides that "[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this tittle." This means that when an exclusive remedy fails of its essential purpose, a buyer may seek the entire range of remedies available under the UCC.

The entirety of § 2.719 reads as follows:

(a) Subject to the provisions of Subsections (b) and (c) of this section and of the preceding section on liquidation and limitation of damages,
(1) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this chapter and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this chapter, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts; and
(2) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.
(b) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this title.
(c) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.