Bravo v. State
[…] (the registered owner) and, therefore, was guilty of unauthorized use of a vehicle.

We overrule Bravo's second issue.

Ineffective Assistance of Counsel

We now consider Bravo's first issue, in which he contends that he received ineffective assistance of counsel. Bravo argues that trial counsel was ineffective because he failed to request a defensive instruction on mistake of fact based on Abel Sr.'s testimony that Bravo told him that he purchased the car for $500. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 8.02(a) ("It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense.").

To prevail on a claim for ineffective assistance of counsel, a defendant must satisfy the two-prong test set forth by the United States Supreme Court in Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687-90, 104 S. Ct. 2052, 2064-66 (1984).