Braslaw v. Cal. Dep't of Tax & Fee Admin.
[…] After being served with the complaint, Maduros joined the Department of Tax's demurrer.

Plaintiffs opposed the demurrer, arguing that section 860.2 did not bar their claims because they had suffered an injury based on defendants' failure to comply with a statutory duty. Plaintiffs also argued that the court had jurisdiction over this matter because they had exhausted their administrative remedies by filing claims for refunds, appeals, and administrative determinations, and by entering into a payment plan with the Department of Tax. Finally, citing to section 905, subdivision (a)[ , they contended that the Government Claims Act did not apply to their claims because that Act did not apply to "'[c]laims under the Revenue and Taxation Code or other statute prescribing procedures for the refund, rebate . . . or adjustment of any tax, assessment, fee or charge or any portion thereof, or of any penalties, costs or charges related thereto.'" (Original italics.)

Section 905, subdivision (a) requires compliance with the claims presentation requirements of the Government Claims Act for "all claims for money or damages against local public entities" except those "[c]laims under the Revenue and Taxation Code or other statute prescribing procedures for the refund, rebate, exemption, cancellation, amendment, modification, or adjustment of any tax, assessment, fee, or charge or any portion of the charge, or of any penalties, costs, or related charges." On appeal, plaintiffs do not reassert that they fell within the exception for filing claims set forth at section 905, subdivision (a). Nor would such an argument be persuasive. Section 905 applies to claims against local public entities.