Braslaw v. Cal. Dep't of Tax & Fee Admin.
[…] They cite in support of their assertion page four of their second amended complaint. Page four of the second amended complaint includes no reference to the filing of a claim with the Department of General Services. To the extent plaintiffs contend that their filing of the second amended complaint satisfied the Government Claims Act's requirement that plaintiffs submit a claim with the Department of General Services prior to the filing of a complaint, we reject the contention.

Plaintiffs also argue that following the entry of judgment, they satisfied article XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution by paying the taxes assessed by defendants. Such payment, however, is a prerequisite for seeking a tax refund. (See CDTFA, supra, 48 Cal.App.5th at p. 930.) "The origin of this 'pay first, litigate second' rule is [article XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution], which provides: 'No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature.'" (Ibid.) As discussed, plaintiffs do not allege a suit for a tax refund.