HARBINDER S. BRAR & BARBARA P. BRAR, Petitioners v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent
[…] Second, the Brars would have our Court sanction Respondent for simply responding to their February 1, 2021, Motion for Partial Summary Judgment. We ordered Respondent to respond to the Motion, and he did so. He would otherwise have risked violating our Order and possibly defaulting on the motion, see Rule 121(d) ("If the adverse party does not [respond to a motion for partial or full summary judgment], then a decision, if appropriate, may be entered against such party."). We reject the Brars' argument that Respondent engaged in conduct sanctionable under Rule 121(f).
III. Section 6673(a)(2)
If an attorney appearing on Respondent's behalf has multiplied the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously, our Court is authorized to require the United States to "pay such excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees in the same manner as such an award by a district court." I.R.C. § 6673(a)(2)(B); see also Dixon v. Commissioner, 132 T.C. 55, 68-69 (2009).
Section 6673(a)(2) is meant to sanction behavior that violates "the attorney's professional duty not only to the opposing party but also to opposing counsel and the court."