Brantley v. State
[…] The jury charge as a whole, when coupled with the fact that the jury was provided a copy of the indictment, "fairly instructed jurors that they could convict [Brantley of child molestation] only as charged in the indictment." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Seals, 358 Ga. App. at 787-788 (2), 856 S.E.2d 384. See Mikell, 286 Ga. at 724 (2) (b), 690 S.E.2d 858. We therefore discern no basis for reversal.

[45] 7. Brantley asserts that the trial court erred in denying his request to charge the jury on sexual battery as a lesser included offense of child molestation. See OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b) ("A person commits the offense of sexual battery when he or she intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person.").

[Brantley] is correct that if the evidence showed a touching without the intent necessary for child molestation, he would have been entitled to a jury instruction on sexual battery as a lesser included offense. As