Brantley v. State
[…] According to Brantley, evidence concerning the Florida incidents of child molestation was not relevant, there was no prosecutorial need for the evidence, any probative value of the evidence was substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, and the evidence was confusing and misleading to the jury.

[16–19] The trial court admitted evidence of the Florida incidents of child molestation under OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) ("Rule 414"), which provides: "In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of child molestation shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." Rule 414 (a) "is a rule of inclusion, with a strong presumption in favor of admissibility." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) State v. Palacio-Gregorio, 361 Ga. App. 339, 343 (2) (a), 862 S.E.2d 605 (2021).