Brantley v. State
[…] See id. at 522, 875 S.E.2d 500 (concluding that statement to responding officer did not constitute a present sense impression, where the statement "was not sufficiently contemporaneous with the event" described in the statement). Consequently, the trial court committed no error in excluding the statements of the grandmother.

[43, 44] 6. Brantley contends that the trial court erred by instructing the jury on the statutory definition of child molestation as set out in OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) rather than giving a charge that tracked the specific charges in the indictment. He asserts that the instruction authorized the jury to convict him for any "immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with [H. B.]" rather than more narrowly for placing H. B.’s hand on his penis and for placing his finger on H. B.’s vagina as alleged in the indictment.