Brantley v. State
[…] Alexander Bunin, Chief Public Defender, Harris County, Texas, Melissa Martin, 1201 Franklin, 13th Floor, Houston, Texas 77002, for Appellant.

Kim Ogg, District Attorney, Harris County, Texas, Chris Conrad, 1201 Franklin, Ste. 600, Houston, Texas 77002, for Appellee.

Panel consists of Justices Keyes, Lloyd, and Hightower.

Evelyn V. Keyes, Justice

A jury convicted appellant, Adrian Brantley, of the felony offense of manslaughter and sentenced him to fifty years' imprisonment. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.04(a) ("A person commits an offense if he recklessly causes the death of an individual."). In one issue, appellant contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion to exclude testimony about data retrieved from the crash data recorder in appellant's vehicle.

We affirm.

Background