4:21CV00450 JM
[…] 267. The AMPA provides that "healthcare providers are prohibited legally and ethically from abandoning a patient before treatment has been concluded." (Pls.' Ex. 14 at 20-6-202(a)(2); Pls.' Ex. 9 at 244:2, 19-22; 244:23-24; 236:17-237:4 (Embry)). Under this provision, if a doctor who is treating a patient is required to stop care before treatment is concluded, the doctor has an ethical obligation to help the patient find care from another doctor. Id. at 199:13-20 (Embry).
268. Doctors can be disciplined by the Board for abandoning a patient in violation of Ark. Code Ann. § 20-6-202. Id. at 201:5-9 (Embry). "Healthcare providers are prohibited legally and ethically from abandoning a patient before treatment has been concluded." Ark. Code Ann. § 202(a)(2). The Board recognizes the harms of abandoning patients prior to the completion of treatment. Id. at 237:23-238:3, 283:13-17 (Embry); Pls.' Ex. 18 at 130:18-19 (Branman).
M. Plaintiffs' Experts
Dan H. Karasic, M.D.
269. Dr.