Case No. 2:22-cv-184-LCB
[…] Dana's R.R. Supply v. Att'y Gen. , 807 F.3d 1235, 1241 (11th Cir. 2015). Here, Plaintiffs’ void-for-vagueness claim falls into the second category.
Plaintiffs, however, are not substantially likely to succeed on their claim. Under ALA. CODE § 13A-2-5(a), a person is liable for causing a crime "if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient." The fact that the Act has a scienter requirement greatly weighs against Plaintiffs’ void-for-vagueness claim. See, e.g., Gonzales v.