NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] There are statutory duties owed to lenders, even though the broker is not representing the lender.
The trial court began its statement of decision by discussing these statutory duties. Section 10232.4, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part: “In making a solicitation to a particular person and in negotiating with that person to make a loan secured by real property, ... a real estate broker shall deliver to the person solicited the applicable completed statement described in Section 10232.5 as early as practicable before he or she becomes obligated to make the loan or purchase....”
Section 10232.5 provides the contents of the disclosure statement in detail. Subdivision (a) states: “If the real estate broker is performing acts described in subdivision (d) of Section 10131 in negotiating a loan to be secured by a lien on real property, ... the statement required to be given to the prospective lender shall include, but shall not necessarily be limited to, the following information.” If required, disclosure is generally accomplished by completing a lender/purchaser disclosure statement (form No. RE851A).