NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Wyatt is undoubtedly an accurate statement of that duty. The trial court was clearly correct in finding that there was no principal/broker relationship between Brandt and National One.
B. A Real Estate Broker’s Statutory Duties to Lenders
The trial court’s finding that there was no principal/broker relationship with the lender does not end the matter. There are statutory duties owed to lenders, even though the broker is not representing the lender.
The trial court began its statement of decision by discussing these statutory duties. Section 10232.4, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part: “In making a solicitation to a particular person and in negotiating with that person to make a loan secured by real property, ... a real estate broker shall deliver to the person solicited the applicable completed statement described in Section 10232.5 as early as practicable before he or she becomes obligated to make the loan or purchase....”
Section 10232.5 provides the contents of the disclosure statement in detail.