BRANDON M., Appellant, v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SAFETY AND E.C., Appellees.
[…] ¶11 In his second argument on appeal, Brandon contends the juvenile court made a comment showing its ruling "was not based on proper analysis." At the severance hearing, Brandon testified he is an assistant manager at an automotive oil change shop. After severing Brandon's parental rights, the court told him, "[k]eep changing the oil and putting the oil pan nut back in so the oil doesn't run out before they [drive] them off." Brandon argues the court was "[m]aking fun" of his profession and that its comment violated § 8-537(B). That statute requires the court to base its findings with respect to termination "upon clear and convincing evidence under the rules applicable and adhering to the trial of civil causes." Acknowledging he did not challenge the court's comment "on bias or for cause" below, Brandon nonetheless suggests the court was not fair and impartial, and asks that we "scrutinize[]" the court's findings "based on this improper conduct."