Brandes v. Brandes
[…] He is going in right now. $5000. He is gone." Michael's attorney objected, stating that the court had punitively changed its purge order based on a stay request, "which was within [his] advocacy" duties. The court disagreed: "I'm trying to solve this problem. I gave him time. He has the keys. All he has to do is come up with the money." Michael then paid the $5000 with his credit card, purging the order of contempt. This appeal followed.

¶ 19 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 20 Michael appeals the trial court's award of interim attorney fees pursuant to sections 501(c-1) and 508 of the Act. Mary has filed a pro se response statement.

¶ 21 Section 508 states:

"The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees. Interim attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party, in a pre-judgment dissolution proceeding in accordance with subsection (c-1) of Section 501 and in any other proceeding under this subsection." 750 ILCS 5/508 (West 2016).

¶ 22 Section 501(c-1) states:

"As used in this subsection (c-1), 'interim attorney's fees and costs' means attorney's fees and costs assessed from time to time while a case is pending, in favor of