No. 2-16-0052
[…] With a little planning, the attorney can avoid putting himself in a position adverse to his client. For example, section 508(c)(5) allows for the attorney to obtain extensions, so long as he timely requests the extensions. For example, Section 508(c)(5) indicates that an attorney may file a praecipe against a current client, stating: "If a praecipe has been timely filed, then by timely filed written stipulation between counsel and client (or former client), the deadline for the filing of a petition may be extended for a period of up to one year." 750 ILCS 5/508(c)(5) (West 2014). Section 508(c)(1) supports that a praecipe may be filed against a current client, because it prohibits only the filing of a petition against a current client: "No petition of a counsel of record may be filed against a client unless counsel previously has been granted leave to withdraw as counsel of record or has filed a motion for leave to withdraw as counsel." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/508(c)(1) (West 2014). Additionally, by simply filing a praecipe, the attorney automatically receives a 60-day extension to file his petition. 750 ILCS 5/508(c)(5).