No. 2-16-0052
[…] If a praecipe has been timely filed, then by timely filed written stipulation between counsel and client (or former client), the deadline for the filing of a petition may be extended for a period of up to one year." 750 ILCS 5/508(c) (West 2014).¶ 13 Thus, section 508(c), through its reference to section 2-1203 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, requires that petitions for fees against one's client, or an initial praecipe from which the attorney may obtain extensions, be filed within 30 days of the final judgment. 750 ILCS 5/508(c)(5) (West 2014); 735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2014) ("In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief"). ¶ 14 "After the close of the period during which a petition (or praecipe) may be filed under subdivision [508](c)(5), if no such petition (or praecipe) for the counsel remains pending, any counsel or former counsel may pursue such an award and judgment in an independent proceeding." 750 ILCS