No. 2-16-0052
[…] In re Marriage of Rogers, 213 Ill. 2d 129, 136 (2004). The fundamental rule of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the legislature's intent. Id. The best indicator of intent is the plain language of the statute. Id. When the language is clear and unambiguous, we must give it effect without resort to other tools of interpretation; we will not read into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions that are absent from the statutory language. Id; Schultz v. Performance Lighting, Inc., 2013 IL App (2d) 120405, ¶ 9. ¶ 12 Here, section 508(c) provides:
"(c) Final hearings for attorney's fees and costs against an attorney's own client, pursuant to a Petition for Setting Final Fees and Costs of either a counsel or a client, shall be governed by the following:
(1) No petition of a counsel of record may be filed against a client unless the filing counsel previously has been granted leave to withdraw as counsel of record or has filed a motion for leave to withdraw as counsel. ***.
* * *
(5) A petition (or a praecipe for fee hearing without the petition) shall be filed no later than the end of the period in which it is permissible to file a motion pursuant to Section 2-1203 of the Code of Civil Procedure. A praecipe for fee hearing shall be dismissed if a Petition for Setting Final Fees and Costs is not filed within 60 days after the filing of the praecipe. *** Each of the foregoing deadlines for the filing of a praecipe or a petition shall be: