Brand v. Peterson Int'l Underwriters
[…] Id. (internal quotations and citations omitted); see also Ebrahimian v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 960 F.Supp.2d 405, 416 (E.D.N.Y. 2013).

Plaintiff argues that Defendant breached their implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing by focusing on criminal charges filed against Plaintiff, unrelated to the case, and sought to penalize him for what he characterizes as “negligent omissions.” (DE 196-1 at 23-24.) Plaintiff claims this was a violation of N.Y. Ins. Law § 2601, which states in part, “[n]o insurer doing business in this state shall engage in unfair claim settlement practices . . .” by “failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under its policies.” (Id. at 22.) Plaintiff asserts that Defendant egregiously violated § 3216(d) of N.Y. Ins. Law by disregarding the limitations of defenses set forth therein when issuing its claim denials.