REBECCA DALE CARTER BRANCH, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Branch was also informed of her rights to review the record and file a pro se response. On April 21, 2021, Branch filed her pro se response, which challenged the validity of her underlying conviction, but not the revocation of her community supervision, and raised other issues, which have been inadequately briefed or unpreserved.
When a defendant is convicted of a crime and placed on community supervision, the Legislature has placed restrictions on her right to appeal certain matters. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.755(e). A defendant placed on community supervision may appeal her "conviction and punishment . . . at the time the defendant is placed on community supervision." Id. However, when her community supervision is revoked "and [s]he is called on to serve a sentence in a jail or in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, the defendant may appeal the revocation." Id. Thus, with limited exceptions absent in this case, "an appeal from an order revoking [community supervision] is limited to the propriety of the revocation and does not include a review of the original conviction." Traylor v. State, 561 S.W.2d 492, 494 (Tex. Crim.