21-cv-00605-BAS-MDD
[…] And in fact, Saldana abrogated much of the authority that Defendant relies on for the proposition that the PREP Act is a complete preemption statute. See, e.g., Thomas, 2022 WL 845349, at *4 (“Garcia was clearly abrogated on this issue by the Ninth Circuit in Saldana.”). Since the PREP Act is not a complete preemption statute, it does not provide an exception to the well-pleaded complaint rule, and does not therefore provide a basis for federal subject matter jurisdiction. Saldana, 27 F.4th at 688; Thomas, 2022 WL 845349, at *3-4.
3. Federal Officer Removal Statute
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), federal jurisdiction exists over state court actions brought against “[t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer).” Private parties can exercise federal officer jurisdiction when they can show that they were a “person acting under” a federal officer. See Durham v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 445 F.3d 1247, 1251 (9th Cir. 2006).