BRANCH BANKING AND TRUST COMPANY, Plaintiff, v. FELICIANO ROSSAL, et al., Defendants.
[…] (See id. at 21 (declaration of Peter Nugent, a Senior Vice President of Plaintiff, noting that the total indebtedness under the Note on February 29, 2012, was $243,037.27).) Under the plain language of NRS § 40.455(1), Plaintiff has demonstrated a deficiency.
At the time of the Property's sale in February 2012, however, NRS § 40.459(1)(c) ("Subsection (1)(c)") limited the amount that a successor creditor could recover through a deficiency judgment. Subsection (1)(c) then read:
Section 40.459 was amended and reorganized in May 2015. See 2015 Nev. Stat., Ch. 149, Sec. 1 (Westlaw) (codified as amended at NRS § 40.459). Subsection (1)(c) now appears in NRS § 40.459(3)(c), which limits a successor creditor's recovery after obtaining a deficiency judgment on a "property upon which the debtor, guarantor or surety maintains his or her principal residence." NRS § 40.459(3)(c).