BRANCH BANKING AND TRUST COMPANY, Plaintiff, v. FELICIANO ROSSAL, et al., Defendants.
[…] Rossal failed to file an opposition brief. Rather, as noted above, the Court will grant summary judgment only where a party shows that no genuine dispute of material fact exists, and where that party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a); see Henry v. Gill Indus., Inc., 983 F.2d 943, 950 (9th Cir. 1993) (affirming grant of summary judgment because moving party demonstrated that a claim was frivolous, but noting that the district court had erred in granting summary judgment for non-moving party's failure to file an opposition).
B. Discussion
Section 40.455(1) of the Nevada Revised Statutes allows creditors to obtain deficiency judgments where "there is a deficiency of the proceeds of [a] sale and a balance remaining due to the judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of trust." NRS § 40.455(1), amended by 2015 Nev. Stat., Ch. 518, Sec. 8 (Westlaw). Here, Plaintiff offers undisputed evidence to establish such a deficiency. First, Plaintiff offers a signed copy of the Note, in which Ms.