Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. Iny
[…] Both parties rely on unpublished decisions by the Nevada Supreme Court to argue their respective positions. Under Nevada Supreme Court Rule 123, "[a]n unpublished opinion or order of the Nevada Supreme Court shall not be regarded as precedent and shall not be cited as legal authority except" in instances not applicable here. Accordingly, the Court will not address those opinions here. --------

b. Six-Month Limitation Under NRS § 40.455(1)

Even assuming that Plaintiff's filing of the foreclosure action triggered NRS § 40.495(3), the Court nevertheless finds that the six-month limitation period in NRS § 40.455(1) is inapplicable to the sale here. Section 40.455(1) instructs courts to award a deficiency judgment if, "upon application of the judgment creditor or the beneficiary of the deed of trust within 6 months after the date of the foreclosure sale or the trustee's sale held pursuant to NRS 107.080, respectively," the amount of indebtedness exceeds the proceeds of the sale. NRS § 40.455(1). Defendants contend that Plaintiff failed to make a requisite application for a deficiency judgment within six months of the Property's sale.