Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. Iny
[…] Section 40.459 was amended and reorganized in May 2015. See 2015 Nev. Stat., Ch. 149, Sec. 1 (Westlaw) (codified as amended at NRS § 40.459). Subsection (1)(c) now appears in NRS § 40.459(3)(c), which limits a successor creditor's recovery after obtaining a deficiency judgment on a "property upon which the debtor, guarantor or surety maintains his or her principal residence." NRS § 40.459(3)(c).

a. Equitable Defenses Under NRS § 40.495(3)

Nevada's anti-deficiency statutory scheme provides certain protections for guarantors. Section 40.495 allows a creditor to bring an action separate from a foreclosure action against a guarantor to enforce "that person's obligation to pay, satisfy or purchase all or part of an indebtedness or obligation secured by a mortgage or lien upon real property." NRS § 40.495(2). The statute further provides that "[i]f the obligee maintains an action to foreclose or otherwise enforce a mortgage or lien and the indebtedness or obligations secured thereby, the guarantor . . . may assert any legal or equitable defenses provided pursuant to the provisions of NRS 40.451 to 40.4639, inclusive." NRS § 40.495(3).