Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. Iny
[…] Mr. Nugent asserts that he "direct[s] the maintenance and storage of [Plaintiff's] books, records, and files as they relate to" the loan at issue in this case. (Dkt. no. 85-1 at 3.) He further asserts that he is "familiar with [Plaintiff's] books, records, and files as they relate to the loan sued upon herein," and that he is "familiar with, and [has] gained knowledge of, the business records [and] the books, records, and files [that Plaintiff] acquired from the FDIC." (Id.) These statements indicate that Mr. Nugent has the personal knowledge required to authenticate the disputed documents.

2. Legal Disputes

The parties' Motions collectively raise three main threshold legal questions. First, are Defendants entitled to assert the equitable defenses enumerated in NRS § 40.495(3), which are available to guarantors when a creditor "maintains an action to foreclose or otherwise enforce a mortgage or lien"? NRS § 40.495(3), amended by 2015 Nev. Stat., Ch. 518, Sec. 13 (Westlaw).