Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. Iny
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that the six-month period in NRS § 40.455(1) does not apply here.

c. Valuation Cap Under NRS § 40.459(1)(c)

Defendants further argue that Plaintiff cannot recover a deficiency judgment because Defendants never identified the amount of consideration they paid for the right to obtain a deficiency judgment in this matter. Defendants point to NRS § 40.459(1)(c), which, at the time of the Property's sale in July 2013, provided:

If the person seeking the judgment acquired the right to obtain the judgment from a person who previously held that right, [a deficiency judgment could be limited to] the amount by which the amount of the consideration paid for that right exceeds the fair market value of the property sold at the time of sale or the amount for which the property was actually sold, whichever is greater.
2011 Nev. Stat. 1743. If this provision applies here, then Plaintiff would not recover a deficiency judgment unless Plaintiff paid more to acquire the right to a deficiency judgment than the Property's sale price or fair market value.