Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. Iny
[…] 2. Legal Disputes

The parties' Motions collectively raise three main threshold legal questions. First, are Defendants entitled to assert the equitable defenses enumerated in NRS § 40.495(3), which are available to guarantors when a creditor "maintains an action to foreclose or otherwise enforce a mortgage or lien"? NRS § 40.495(3), amended by 2015 Nev. Stat., Ch. 518, Sec. 13 (Westlaw). Second, assuming those equitable defenses are available, can Defendants argue that Plaintiff is time-barred from seeking a deficiency judgment under NRS § 40.455(1), which requires a creditor to seek a deficiency judgment "within 6 months after the date of the foreclosure sale or the trustee's sale"? NRS § 40.455(1), amended by 2015 Nev. Stat., Ch. 518, Sec. 8 (Westlaw).