Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. Iny
[…] The 2015 amendments reflect changes to the definition of "foreclosure sale" in another section of the amending act. These amendments do not affect the analysis in this case, where the sale of the Property took place in 2013. See Sandpointe Apartments v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 313 P.3d 849, 851, 857-59 (Nev. 2013) (concluding that a different anti-deficiency statute passed in 2011 could apply only prospectively in light of a strong presumption against retroactive application).

Section 40.459 was amended and reorganized in May 2015. See 2015 Nev. Stat., Ch. 149, Sec. 1 (Westlaw) (codified as amended at NRS § 40.459). Subsection (1)(c) now appears in NRS § 40.459(3)(c), which limits a successor creditor's recovery after obtaining a deficiency judgment on a "property upon which the debtor, guarantor or surety maintains his or her principal residence." NRS § 40.459(3)(c).

a. Equitable Defenses Under NRS § 40.495(3)

Nevada's anti-deficiency statutory scheme provides certain protections for guarantors.