Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. Iny
[…] Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 263 P.3d 231, 232-33 (Nev. 2011) (applying equitable defenses to a trustee's sale). Nor did Plaintiff's attempt to seek relief from the automatic stay. Indeed, Plaintiff's settlement agreement with the Borrower indicates that Plaintiff's attempt to proceed in a separate foreclosure action was unsuccessful, and that the action was not maintained. In short, Plaintiff's initiation of the foreclosure action that was then subject to an automatic stay does not satisfy NRS § 40.495(3)'s requirement that Plaintiff "maintain[] an action to foreclose or otherwise enforce a mortgage or lien." Defendants have not shown that they are entitled to the affirmative defenses enumerated NRS § 40.495(3).

Both parties rely on unpublished decisions by the Nevada Supreme Court to argue their respective positions.