No. 5-446 / 04-1429
[…] Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, and Teresa Baustian, Assistant Attorney General, Des Moines, for appellee.
Heard by Zimmer, P.J., Miller, and Vaitheswaran, JJ.
Cindi Bramow, mother of Jennah, filed a complaint with the Iowa Civil Rights Commission, alleging that a Cedar Rapids school teacher sexually molested her minor daughter eight years earlier. The Commission found it had no jurisdiction over the complaint, given the belated filing. On judicial review, the district court affirmed the agency decision. We also affirm.
Iowa Code section 216.15(12) (2003) governs the time for filing complaints with the Commission. It states, "[a] claim under this chapter shall not be maintained unless a complaint is filed with the commission within one hundred eighty days after the alleged discriminatory or unfair practice occurred." The district court characterized this limitations period as "clear and unambiguous." We agree with this assessment.
Bramow concedes the statute is clear, but contends that we should read it to include a tolling period for minors such as the one contained in Iowa Code section 614.8(2) (2003).