No. 5-446 / 04-1429
[…] The district court characterized this limitations period as "clear and unambiguous." We agree with this assessment.
Bramow concedes the statute is clear, but contends that we should read it to include a tolling period for minors such as the one contained in Iowa Code section 614.8(2) (2003). By its terms, however, section 614.8(2) applies only to "the times limited for actions in this chapter."
Iowa Code section 614.8(2) (2003) states:
Except as provided in section 614.1, subsection 9, the times limited for actions in this chapter, except those brought for penalties and forfeitures, are extended in favor of minors, so that they shall have one year from and after attainment of majority within which to commence an action.
The Iowa Supreme Court has reinforced this explicit restriction by declining to apply the tolling provision "outside of chapter 614." Harden v. State, 434 N.W.2d 881, 884 (Iowa 1989).